Other Boeing 777-228ER F-GSPB, Friday 5 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-228ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSPB
MSN: 29003/133
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-228ER of Air France, parked at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), was damaged by activists of Greenpeace. The plane was sprayed with green paint.

Sources:

https://onemileatatime.com/air-france-777-vandalized-greenpeace/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 2009 F-GSPB Air France 0 over Guarulhos, São Paulo non

Location

Media: