Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I F4-?, Sunday 6 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 October 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:826 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: F4-?
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Furious
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Furious
Narrative:
826 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Fairey Swordfish, operating from aircraft carrier HMS Furious, crashed into the North Sea off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, Dudley Alastair Nixon Watt

Sources:

US Destroyers-UK Base Exchange, October 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Y0126
Roll of Honour - Dorset - Langton Matravers, The Old Malthouse School (roll-of-honour.com)