Runway excursion Incident Mooney M20K 231 N231BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248541

Date:Thursday 4 March 2021
Time:23:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231BL
MSN: 25-0117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Jonesboro Municipal Airport (JBR/KJBR), AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro Municipal Airport (JBR/KJBR), AR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power during the takeoff roll, the aircraft sustained minor damage during the subsequent runway overrun at Jonesboro Municipal Airport (JBR/KJBR), Arkansas.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=231BL
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/284228-ec28f658897c63222c97197cf8e143cbf74d45a1/aircrafttype/M20P
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:14672628145185::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:05-MAR-21,MOONEY