Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star F-HRPM, Friday 5 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Cannes Aviation
Registration: F-HRPM
MSN: 40.N336
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 km NW off Calvi, Haute-Corse 2B -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ)
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route, the pilot observed a decrease in engine power. He turned back and ditched 30 NM north-west of Calvi. The three occupants evacuated the aeroplane and boarded the life raft.

The Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star was en route from Ajaccio, Corsica to Cannes, France, when a sudden malfunction, probably in the fuel circuit, with no precursor, occurred. The gliding distance did not allow the aircraft to reach the coast of Corsica.
Despite the application of the checklists relating to the warning messages displayed and to the restarting of the engine, the engine did not restart. The instructor transmitted a distress call and ditched the aircraft at sea. The three occupants evacuated the plane and took refuge in the lifeboat which was on board. The plane sank rapidly.

The investigation was unable to determine the origin of the failure of the high pressure fuel circuit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/corse/un-petit-avion-de-tourisme-avec-trois-personnes-a-bord-contraint-a-un-amerrissage-au-large-de-calvi-1985179.html
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-diamond-da40-registered-f-hrpm-on-05-03-2021-en-route/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FHRPM