This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 March 2021 |
| Time: | 9:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182Q Skylane II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TI-ABE |
| MSN: | 18261992 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Sierpe River -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tobías Bolaños International Airport (SYQ/MRPV), Costa Rica |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a partial loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed on the sand near the Sierpe River, Costa Rica. The nosewheel sank into the soft sand, and the aircraft came to an abrupt stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot and two passengers people onboard were not injured. The aircraft was departed at 8:35 hours for a scheduled flight.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=3853701041377382&id=214479505299572 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/TIABE https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-cerca-del-rio-sierpe-en-osa_281081 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9915142 (photo)
Media:
Una de las primeras Fotografías del percance que sufrió la Cessna 182Q matrícula TI-ABE cerca de la Desembocadura del...
Posted by Accidentes Aéreos de CR on Friday, March 5, 2021