Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AUF, Saturday 30 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 2021
Time:12:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AUF
MSN: 19000678
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4636, a Embraer ERJ-195AR, suffered a bird strike (vulture) at an altitude of 34 feet during takeoff from runway 15 at São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport. The radome was damaged.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-auf#26b3c126

Location