This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 April 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | 66 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WA780 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU) |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA780/"G" 66 Squadron, RAF: delivered 18/1/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/4/1952 in a a landing accident at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, the details of which are not currently clear. No casualties or injuries reported. Not repaired, instead Struck Off Charge on 15/5/1953 at No.32 MU St. Athan as Cat.5(c)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.127 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.241
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 5. 66 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2627/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D842498 .
6. WA780 as G/66 Squadron. 1952:
http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=70657&d=1413203624 