Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub TG-CUB, 10 Feb 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248552

Date:10-FEB-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-CUB
MSN: 18-2456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finca Santa Rosa, Tiquisate -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Flora Airfield, Tiquisate
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SVIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-18 aircraft took off from the airfield "La Flora" Tiquisate, Escuintla, in order to make a flight and return to the airfield "La Flora". According to the pilot's report, he made two landings in La Flora and then decided to make a landing at the airfield of the Santa Rosa farm, which is located approximately 2 nautical miles from Tiquisate, when landing at 400 meters before the final threshold, he lost control and the aircraft overturned. The pilot got out of the aircraft without injuries.

Sources:

http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2021/03/03/21_3092658016.pdf