This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1952 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 205 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | RA480 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Low Dinsdale, 1.25 miles SE of RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA480, 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Written off (destroyed) 29/4/1952 when collided with Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VW298 over Low Dinsdale, one and a quarter miles south west of RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham. Both aircraft were involved in night flying training.
Meteor VW298 overshot the landing on final approach to RAF Middleton St. George, and began an orbit of the airfield, instead of continuing the circuit. In doing so, the two aircraft collided in the circuit (and vicinity) of RAF Middteton St. George and crashed, killing the pilots of each respective aircraft. Meteor RA480 came down at Low Dinsdale, and Meteor VW298 came down between Sockburn and Neasham.
Crew of Meteor RA480
Pilot Officer Ian GERREY (pilot) RAF - killed 29/4/1952
Although the reported crash location of Low Dinsdale is five-and-a-half miles south west by road (via Yarm Road, Neasham Road and Dinsdale Road), by air it is directly in line with the end of the main runway at RAF Middleton St. George at a distance of approximately one-and-a-quarter miles to the south west of the airfield
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 128 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 243
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858 5.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 6.
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low_Dinsdale 