Accident Cessna , Friday 5 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Horquetas, Heredia -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single engine Cessna crashed and destroyed by an ensuing fire. Pilot reportedly fled the scene.

Sources:

https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/avioneta-se-estrella-y-arde-en-llamas-en-sarapiqui_281119
https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/no-encontraron-ocupantes-en-avioneta-quemada/