This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1944 |
| Time: | 03:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM694 |
| MSN: | AS-M2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Åstruplund, Brædstrup, Midtjylland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Danzig Bay |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Kirmington at 20:45.
Claim by Maj Horst-Gunther Hofele Stab III/NJG1 - 35km West of Horsens (NT 5) at 03:15.
When flying over the Jylland peninsula on the return flight the aircraft was attacked by a German night fighter and crashed at approx. 03:00-03:30 hours at Aastruplund North West of Horsens with the loss of all onboard.
The wreckage was spread over an area of 1000 x 500 metres. The main part of the fuselage and the two inboard engines was found in a 30 x 75 metres wide and 3 metres deep hole. The remains of the crew were found in the general area. German soldiers from the Wehrmacht barracks in Brædstrup arrived under command of Hauptfeldwebel Hein and sealed off the area in search for survivors.
On 30th August 1944 they were buried in Gl. Rye cemetery by members of the Wehrmacht.
The German Stabsarzt und Truppenarzt of Fl.H.Kdtr. A/102/XI PLatz Kdo. Rye issued a “Totenschein” but was only able to identify White, Schafer and F. B. Lewis. ( Air War Over Denmark)
Sgt Fitzgerald was awarded DFM whilst with 166 Squadron. Gazetted 3rd October 1944.
Citation
Can/R.215210 Sergeant John Ernest FITZGERALD, R.C.A.F., 166 Sqn.
This airman has participated in many sorties as a rear gunner. He has displayed the greatest keenness and has proved himself to be a most dependable member of aircraft crew. One night in August, 1944, Sergeant Fitzgerald participated in a mine-laying mission. Shortly after leaving the target area, this gunner sighted a Junkers 88. He opened fire and his first burst struck the enemy aircraft which went into a steep dive with both engines on fire. On more than one occasion his vigilance and good shooting have contributed materially to the safe return of his aircraft (London Gazette)
Crew
Pilot: 48419 Flt Lt Frederick James Dee - Gammel Rye Churchyard Plot II Row 9 Collective Grave 14.
Flight Engineer: 55958 Sgt Jack White - Gammel Rye Churchyard Plot II Row 9 Collective Grave 14.
Navigator: J/29521 Fg Off James Balfour Russell RCAF - Gammel Rye Churchyard Plot II Row 9 Collective Grave 14.
Bomb Aimer: 153386 Fg Off George William Palmer - Gammel Rye Churchyard Plot II Row 9 Collective Grave 14.
Wireless Operator: 1590007 Sgt William Alexander Holt - Gammel Rye Churchyard Plot II Row 9 Collective Grave 14.
Mid Upper Gunner: R/221219 Flt Sgt Jacob Schafer RCAF - Gammel Rye Churchyard Plot II Row 9 Collective Grave 14.
Rear Gunner: R/215210 Flt Sgt John Ernest Fitzgerald DFM RCAF - Gammel Rye Churchyard Plot II Row 9
Collective Grave 14.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four - Theo Boiten
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944107.shtml http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM694&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
London Gazette