Accident Bristol F.2B Mk IV type 17A L-71, Friday 14 October 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 October 1927
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2B Mk IV type 17A
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: L-71
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haren, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Evere
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with L-66 and crashed out of control. Bristol F.2B Fighter L-66 made an emergency landing.

Sources:

Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
15-10-1927