This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 October 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Travel Air Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stinson Field San Antonio TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stinson Field San Antonio TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft stalled and dived into the ground while attempting a take off.
Sources:
De Indische courant
17-10-1927
N