Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss F6C-4 Hawk A-7412, Friday 28 October 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1927
Time:09:00
Type:Curtiss F6C-4 Hawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-7412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision at 5000ft with another F6C-4 Hawk 7415.Both aircraft crashed out of control into the city centre of Pensacola injuring one woman.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
29-10-1927
http://www.accident-report.com/USN/aircraft.html