Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N327SK, Friday 5 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N327SK
MSN: 44477/7698
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During cruise at FL350 the crew received a warning regarding the oil system of the right CFM International LEAP engine (either pressure or quantity). According the checklist the engine was shut down and the flight drifted down to FL270. The distance to the destination KEWR was 210NM at the time of the engine shut-down. The crew elected to continue to KEWR where an uneventful landing was performed.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-americanairlines-737-max-idUSKBN2AX2I9
https://www.seattletimes.com/business/boeing-max-makes-emergency-landing-due-to-engine-indicator/
https://www.ad.nl/buitenland/piloot-boeing-737-max-zet-motor-uit-na-defect-toestel-landt-veilig~afa18d08/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/transportation/2021/03/05/boeing-max-newark/
https://avherald.com/h?article=4e3f6b20

Location