This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 May 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | EM836 |
| MSN: | 86038 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Panshanger Aerodrome, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (EGLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86038; Taken on charge as EM836 at 1 EFTS RAF Holwell Hyde (later renamed RAF Panshanger), Welwyn Garden City, Herfordshire 2.4.43 coded "1". Fitted with bombs for trials. In "Operation Banquet", bomb-carrying Tiger Moths would have attacked German troops on the invasion beaches
To 1 RFS RAF Panshanger, Hertfordshire 26.6.47. To 17 RFS RAF Hornchurch, Essex 13.7.50; coded "RCJ-G", later "17". To 1 RFS RAF Panshanger, Hertfordshire 12.6.51; coded “RCM-I”
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.5.52. The aircraft began to drift shortly after take off from Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, and a strong gust of wind caused the aircraft to stall and turn over. No reported injuries to the crew.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.127 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.244
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p860.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://www.key.aero/article/story-behind-operation-banquet 7.
https://www.prints-online.com/royal-aeronautical-society/photographic-new-photographic-content/havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-ii-em836-10632718.html 8.
https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/details-photo/de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-ii-em836/MEV-10992226 [photo - at 1 EFTS in 1943-44]
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panshanger_Aerodrome#Wartime_history 