Bird strike Incident Bombardier Learjet 45 LV-GOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248576

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier Learjet 45
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Patagónicos (SAPSA)
Registration: LV-GOM
MSN: 45-263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO/SADF)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Learjet 45 suffered a bird strike on approach to San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF), Argentina.
One or more birds were ingested in engine no.1

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/574106516284971/permalink/1368202836875331
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/LVGOM/history/20210305/1946Z/SAZS/SADF