This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 40 km N of Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El día martes 21 de abril de 1959, un helicóptero perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina con cuatro ocupantes, durante una misión de rescate tras una inundación se precipito a tierra a 40 km al Norte de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires. Los ocupantes resultaron heridos.
Sources:
Diario las Américas 22 April 1959, p7
La Nación (Santiago) martes 21 de abril del año 1959 Página 8
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-14471/ 