This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 May 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 215 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | VT145 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F4, VT145, 215 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 29/4/1948. Written off 12/05/1952, when crashed at RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. On an asymmetric (single engine) approach to land at RAF Finningley, the aircraft crash landed short of the runway, and was wrecked (damaged beyond repair). As far as is known, the pilot escaped with only minor injuries.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.127 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 246
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. 215 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1952 to 30/6/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2143/3 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162857 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 