This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 203 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | VT237 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F4, VT237, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 30/8/1948. Written off 13/5/1952 when crashed at RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. The aircraft undershot the airfield on final approach, and crash landed in the undershoot area, short of the runway. Although the aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair), the pilot seems to have escaped wth only minor injuries.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.126 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.239
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 