Accident Beechcraft D18S N44643, Sunday 16 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 November 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N44643
MSN: A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near New Orleans Airport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Mexico
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Beechcraft" crashed in a field. Industrial Adam G. Thomson (34), Miami, Argonaut Aircraft Corp.

Sources:

Diario las Américas 18 November 1958, p1