Accident Grumman C-1A Trader 146047, Monday 30 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 August 1965
Time:
Type:Grumman C-1A Trader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146047
MSN: 77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Da Nang, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USS Independence (CVA-62) Prop feathering line on starboard engine ruptured. Unable to feather propeller. Lowered landing gear about 1 mile short of runway. Additional drag and 3K lbs of gas was too much weight. Crashed in cemetery. Crew (3) moderate injuries. Pax (4) uninjured.
Cockpit separated from fuselage at bulkhead, right outer wing panel separated, port propeller separated, AVGas running out of ruptured tanks. Fortunately no fire.

Sources:

scramble.nl Enlisted crewman on aircraft.
- JBaugher