Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP444, Monday 16 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:174 (Mauritius) Sqn RAF
Registration: JP444
MSN: XP-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amiens Glisy airfield -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lydd, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Typhoon JP444 Hit by a direct flak hit over target during RAMROD 204, crashed in target area. 16/04/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5831)John Rutherford STERNE (pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

174 Sqn records from Archives.UK
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=sterne&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/sterne-john-rutherford.html
Sterne's personnel records from DND archives Canada
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/raf/John%20Rutherford-Sterne.html
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=sterne&searchfield=lastname&type=all
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2847250