Accident Bréguet 19 TR Bidon , Friday 11 November 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 1927
Time:11:00
Type:Bréguet 19 TR Bidon
Owner/operator:Georges Medaets
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Ferté-sur-Aube -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wevelghem
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill while making an emergency landing after getting lost in fog. Where on a nonstop flight to Belgian Congo. Aircraft named “ Reine Elisabeth II“

Sources:

Voorwaarts
12-11-1927