This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 767 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | K8437 |
| MSN: | F2616 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near St Vigeans village, 1 mile east of Royal Navy Air Station Arbroat -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland |
Narrative:767 Squadron.(Deck Landing Training), Royal Navy, FAA, Fairey Swordfish, K8437, operating from RNAS Arbroath (HMS Condor), Angus, Scotland, crashed near St Vigeans, 1 mile east of the Airfield, just north of Arbroath, following a collision with 758 Sqn. Blackburn Shark K8927, killing Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, John Haycroft Meyer and Observer, Sub-Lieutenant, Gerald Arthur Bragg.
Sources:
Mediterranean Submarines, October 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Swordfish I K8437 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
In remembrance: members who served and died in World War II, 1939-1945 | Institute and Faculty of Actuaries
Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, October 1940 (naval-history.net)