This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn T.9 Shark III |
| Owner/operator: | 758 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | K8927 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Arbroath, Angus, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland |
Narrative:758 Squadron (No. 2 Air Gunners School), Royal Navy, FAA, Blackburn Shark K8927, suffered a mid-air collision with 767 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Fairey Swordfish K8437, on 23rd October 1940, near its operating base at RNAS Arbroath (HMS Condor), Angus, Scotland. The pilot landed without injury.
Sources:
Mediterranean Submarines, October 1940 (naval-history.net)
Shark III K8927 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com