This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 February 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Waco GXE |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | NC732 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Macon GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Miller Field Macon GA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed into the centre of Macon after exhibition bombs detonated prematurely inflight. Killing one on the ground and wounding another 20 people.
Sources:
De Telegraaf
20-02-1928