This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Hindustan Times |
| Registration: | VT-DAN |
| MSN: | D-1841 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Safdarjug Airport, New Delhi -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed in hangar by crashing IAF Vampire together with eleven other planes.
Sources:
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-1000_to_d-1999.pdf 