Incident Blackburn B.25 Roc Mk I L3172, Thursday 24 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn B.25 Roc Mk I
Owner/operator:2 AACU RAF
Registration: L3172
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:- -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England
Destination airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England
Narrative:
Blackburn B.25 Roc L3172, 'F', operating with No. 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, was involved in an accident that injured Pilot Officer, M Najbicz (Polish) and Sergeant, F Ironside.

Sources:

Pilot Officer M Najbicz (Polish), Sergeant F Ironside: injured; aircraft accident, Roc L3172, 2 Anti Aircraft Cooperation Unit, 24 October 1940 (nationalarchives.gov.uk) ( AIR 81/3917)
Roc  L3172 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
List of Anti-Aircraft units of the Royal Air Force - Wikipedia