This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 March 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bird Air Bus 1 |
| Owner/operator: | W W Bird |
| Registration: | NC3225 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mahoney Field San Diego CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mahoney Field San Diego CA |
| Destination airport: | Mahoney Field San Diego CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control trying to avoid another aircraft and crashed from 300ft. Aircraft was homebuilt and the pilot had no license.
Sources:
De Maasbode
05-03-1928 n