Incident Beechcraft 55 Baron (YV124), Sunday 7 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (YV124)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Placencia -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed and abandoned plane was found in Placencia, Belize. It had been used for transporting drugs.
A fake registration, YV124, had been applied to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.poresto.net/quintana-roo/2021/3/7/hallan-abandonada-otra-avioneta-ligada-al-trasiego-de-droga-en-belice-241666.html
https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2021/03/07/another-plane-landing-reported/