Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil F-GIBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248616

Date:Sunday 7 March 2021
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Dolijet
Registration: F-GIBM
MSN: 1424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Touques, Calvados, Normandy -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Touque private helipad
Destination airport:Beauvais private helipad
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed soon after take-off from a private property. The pilot and lone passenger died in the crash.
The deceased passenger has been identified as Olivier Dassault, heir of late Serge Dassault, himself son of Marcel Dassault, founder of Dassault Aviation.

Conclusion:

The loss of control of the helicopter during the take-off was the result of the main rotor blades colliding with a tree situated close to the helicopter’s take-off spot. The manoeuvring area on the HLS, chosen the day before the accident when landing, restricted the possibilities of safely manoeuvring. This choice probably pushed the pilot to carry out a vertical take-off with a small safety margin with respect to the tree branches which were in the shade.

The assessment of the distance to the obstacles may have been difficult in a shaded environment with low light contrast. In particular, the following factors may have contributed to difficulties in detecting the tree branches which were in the shade:
-The pilot not wearing corrective lenses.
-A sensitivity to contrasts attenuated by age.

In the absence of criteria regarding distances to obstacles to be taken into account not only when manoeuvring on a HLS but also when training in using confined areas, pilots may not have safety references when using unprepared and confined areas.

It was not possible to determine if the piloting was performed in the scope of an instruction flight and who had the helicopter controls during the take-off.

What is more, the passenger was wearing tinted glasses which was not likely to facilitate the detection of objects in low contrast and low light situations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/normandie/touques-14800/normandie-accident-d-helicoptere-pres-de-deauville-deux-personnes-decedees-7178145
https://www.reuters.com/article/uk-people-dassault-idUKKBN2AZ0MB
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/normandie/calvados/caen/le-depute-olivier-dassault-est-decede-dans-un-accident-d-helicoptere-a-touques-1987195.html
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-f-gibm-on-07-03-2021-at-touques/

https://www.societe.com/societe/dolijet-879918142.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1982 N5784Y Air-Op, Inc. 0 Houston, TX sub

Location

Images:

Photo: Alan Wilson, 9 June 2019 at Aérodrome de Cerny-La-Ferté-Alais