| Date: | Friday 5 March 2021 |
| Time: | 09:06 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2932Y |
| MSN: | 28-7916548 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Salina Point, Acklins -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | Inagua Airport (IGA/MYIG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft with two occupants onboard that departed from New Providence was reported missing enroute to Inagua in the vicinity of Salina Point, Acklins.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2021/mar/05/aaia-investigating-plane-crash-near-acklins/ https://ewnews.com/search-underway-plane-crashes-in-waters-off-salina-point-acklins https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2932Y https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fjXn03usy5o https://thenassauguardian.com/search-continues-for-two-men-whose-plane-crashed-in-waters-near-acklins/ FAA