Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 L2747, Friday 25 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 October 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2747
MSN: F2689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious
Destination airport:HMS Furious
Narrative:
825 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Fairey Swordfish L2747, operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Furious, crashed into the North Sea, killing the aircrew Petty Officer, John Stuckey Tooze and Able Seaman, S. J. Wotton.

Sources:

Swordfish I  L2747 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
 Swordfish I - 825 Sqn - L2747 - PO. JS Tools, killed. AB. SJ Wotton, DoI.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
Casualty Details | CWGC
Lyness Royal Naval Cemetery: T (lyness-cemetery.blogspot.com)