Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N5784Y, Monday 26 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1982
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Air-Op, Inc.
Registration: N5784Y
MSN: 1424
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to practice maneuvers in preparation for a Part 135 check ride. The pilot was practicing power recovery autorotations to a height of about 5 ft ag. He reported that on his fourth autorotation, the engine did not accelerate when he attempted the power recovery. Subsequently, the helicopter fell through the recovery and landed hard.
During the investigation, the engine fuel control and power turbine governor were removed for examination. The governor was found to be within specifications. However, an examination of the fuel control unit revealed the px trim bleed part was oversize. The specification called for a size #64 to #68 part, but a #61 part was installed. Also, there was some wear on the bellows. According to Bendix Corp, the oversize part and wear would have leaned the mixture, but would not have caused the power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2021 F-GIBM Dolijet 2 Touques, Calvados, Normandy w/o