Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle RA-05702 , Saturday 27 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: RA-05702
MSN: 058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bozoum -   Central African Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Local media reported that a helicopter force landed near Bozoum in the Central African Republic.
Russian paramilitary personnel then set fire to the helicopter, after rescuing the Russian crew.
The Russians were engaged in fighting with rebels of the Coalition of Patriots for Change (CPC).

SOKO built Gazelle.

Sources:

https://corbeaunews-centrafrique.com/rca-destruction-spectaculaire-dun-helicoptere-russe-en-centrafrique/
https://www.rosbalt.ru/world/2021/03/02/1890054.html
https://t.me/rybar/16913
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/gazelle-crash-in-central-african-republic
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/update-central-african-gazelle-crash
https://t.me/aviaincident/6962
https://twitter.com/towersight/status/1368641032859029504
https://twitter.com/200_zoka/status/1368590051039395842

Media: