Accident Cessna 190 N190RC, Sunday 7 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 2021
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N190RC
MSN: 16056
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3029 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo Airport (CMA/KCMA), Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot rated passenger reported that while landing the tail wheeled-equipped airplane, the airplane was low on the approach and a 3-point landing was not attained. The airplane touched down firmly, and then veered slightly back and forth from side to side. Subsequently, as the airplane veered significantly to the right, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and attempted a go-around. However, shortly thereafter, the left wing dropped and struck the runway, and the go-around was aborted. The airplane then veered off the runway and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA126
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N190RC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1994 N190RC Private 0 Fort Lauderdale, FL sub

Location