| Date: | Sunday 7 March 2021 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts 12-EH |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54LM |
| MSN: | 053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 118 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Bluff Municipal Airport (RBL/KRBL), CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Red Bluff, CA |
| Destination airport: | Red Bluff, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, the airplane touched down on the left main landing gear first. The airplane subsequently ground looped and nosed over coming to rest inverted. The left wing and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a landing, which resulted in a ground loop and subsequent nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA125
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=54LM Location