Serious incident Beechcraft B200 King Air LV-ZYB, Sunday 7 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 2021
Time:21:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:Tandil Air S.A.
Registration: LV-ZYB
MSN: BB-1690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Comodoro Pierrestegui airport, Concordia, Entre Ríos COC/SAAC -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Misiones
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO/SADF)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The King Air was en route from Misiones to San Fernando airport in Buenos Aires, when the pilot reported smoke on the cabin, performing an emergency landing at Comodoro Pierrestegui airport, Concordia.

Conclusions :
During the cruising phase at FL 260 the aircraft experienced the presence of cabin fumes.
The aircraft made an emergency landing at Comodoro Pierrestegui Airport in Concordia.
The cabin fumes occurred as a result of a short circuit in the blower evaporator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.diarioriouruguay.com.ar/policiales/un-avin-debi-aterrizar-de-emergencia-en-el-aeropuerto-de-concordia.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-zyb#27044cbd
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1368710120977408000
https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/20099792-2021.pdf

Aircraft photos and history:
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/lv-zyb-beech-b200-king-air-cn-bb-1690.html