Accident Vestel Karayel , Sunday 7 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 March 2021
Time:
Type:Vestel Karayel
Owner/operator:Saudi Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Jawf province, al-Marazeeq area -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Saudi military drone, manufactured in Turkey was shot down by Houthi air defense, in Al-Jawf province, al-Marazeeq area.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vestel_Karayel
https://parstoday.com/en/news/west_asia-i136306-yemeni_forces_down_turkish_made_saudi_spy_drone_over_jawf_province_army
https://arrahmahnews.com/2021/03/08/pertahanan-yaman-tembak-jatuh-drone-karayel-di-al-jawf/
https://hodhodyemennews.net/2021/03/09/new-footage-shows-wreckage-of-saudi-spy-plane-downed-over-jawf/

Media: