This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LZ335 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - Aegean sea -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Idku, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In March 1944, British intelligence reported that due to heavy ship losses the Germans were now using their transport aircraft in increasing numbers to supply Crete and Rhodes, and the RAF Beaufighters squadrons flying in the area started to increase Intruder operations against them. In the early hours of 7 March 1944, 46 Sqn RAF despatched from Idku airfield three Beaufighters for Intruder operations over Rhodes (two aircraft) and Kos Island (one). The two crew sent to Rhodes both returned without having seen any possible target. The Beaufighter LZ335/P" detailed to Kos Island took off at 01:35 hrs but failed to return. The squadron sent four Beaufighters in the morning and three more in the afternoon to search for the missing crew. An object, either a yellow raft with a hole in the middle or a yellow dinghy with a large black patch, was sighted but nothing else of note was observed. The missing crew, F/O Taylor DFC (pilot, from South Africa but member of RAF) and F/O Peace (navigator, ), were never found and are commemorated on the Alamein Memorial. Taylor had been awarded a DFC while serving for 9 Sqn RAF for having brought back to base an heavily damaged bomber in April 1942 despite having been wounded by the night-fighter that attacked it.
Crew:
F/Lt (116.524) Angus Frederick TAYLOR (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (83421) Rhys Trevor PEACE (nav.) RAF - killed
Sources:
"Fighters over the Aegean. Hurricanes over Crete, Spitfires over Kos, Beaufighters over the Aegean, 1943-1944", by Brian Cull. ISBN 978-0-78155-044-1
ORB 46 Sqdn RAF
CWGC
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LZ335 http://www.rafcommands.com/database/awards/details.php?qnum=116524&qname=TAYLOR 