Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-6H3 TS-ION, Monday 8 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 2021
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-6H3
Owner/operator:Tunis Air
Registration: TS-ION
MSN: 29499/510
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:north of Tunis -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Monastir-Habib Bourguiba International Airport (MIR/DTMB)
Destination airport:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tunisair flight TU462, a Boeing 737-6H3, diverted to Tunis, Tunisia, following a loss of cabin pressure.
The aircraft was en route from Monastir to Lyon at FL380 when the crew initiated an emergency descent to FL100 at 06:42 UTC. A safe landing was made at Tunis Airport at 07:06 UTC.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/lyon_69123/un-avion-a-destination-de-lyon-atterrit-d-urgence-apres-une-depressurisation_40040779.html
https://www.realites.com.tn/2021/03/monastir-un-avion-partant-vers-lyon-rebrousse-chemin-en-urgence/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ts-ion#27051ee2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2017 TS-ION Tunis Air 0 nr München non
Loss of pressurization