Accident Swallow Biplane , Saturday 21 April 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 April 1928
Time:
Type:Swallow Biplane
Owner/operator:Carl Sherritt
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Pas MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The pas MB
Destination airport:The Pas MB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went into a spin at 1000ft, at 300 ft the pilot was thrown from the aircraft and plunged to his death.
The aircraft crashed out of control.

Sources:

Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
23-04-1928