Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 L2794, Saturday 26 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 October 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:821 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2794
MSN: F2736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Quendale, west of Sumburgh Airfield, Shetland Islands, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands, Scotland.
Destination airport:RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Orkney Islands, Scotland
Narrative:
821 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Fairey Swordfish L2794, operating from RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Orkney Islands, Scotland was on a routine patrol when it suffered engine problems and was forced to land at Sumburgh Airfield, Shetland Islands, Scotland for repairs. On taking off from Sumburgh to return to its base at RNAS Hatston the aircraft suffered engine failure and crashed into the Bay of Quendale just to the west of the airfield, killing the three aircrew, Pilot, Midshipman, Richard T. Chambers; Observer, Sub-Lieutenant, Peter Bernard Laycock and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Basil Frederick Aubrey Brewster.

821 Sqn, Fairey Swordfish aircraft were shore based from the 9th to 28th October 1940 while the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal was under refit at Liverpool, England.

Sources:

World War II - Page 2 of 7 - Sumburgh Airport Archives (notshetland.com)
Shetland Underwater Aircraft Crash Sites - CRASHSITEORKNEY
Swordfish I - 821 Sqn - L2794 - S/Lt. PB Laycock, MiD. RT Chambers, NA1. BFA Brewster. All killed.
Hatston (Kirkwall) - Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust UK (abct.org.uk)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
No.821 Naval Air Squadron (FAA) during the Second World War (historyofwar.org)