This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 April 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Richard-Penhoët 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard-Penhoët |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Nazaire -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | St. Nazaire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from low altitude into the Loire estuary after the fin broke away, taking with it the tailplane and elevators. Was on a test flight.
Sources:
Dagblad van Noord-Brabant
26-04-1928