Accident Curtiss O-1B Falcon 27-279, Tuesday 1 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1928
Time:12:45
Type:Curtiss O-1B Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 27-279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitney Point NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bolling Field DC
Destination airport:Phoenix NY
Narrative:
Emergency landing in bad weather, aircraft nosed over and crashed. Passenger Congressman Thaddeus Campbell Sweet was killed. Sweet was the first sitting member of the U.S. Congress to die in a plane crash.

Sources:

https://www.syracuse.com/vintage/2018/05/on_this_date_rep_thaddeus_sweet_dies_in_plane_crash_in_1928.html