This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 1952 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 203 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | VW274 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F4, VW274, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 19/1/1949. Written off 20/5/1952 when crashed at RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. The aircraft made a wheels up belly landing at night at Driffield, but the pilot was apparently uninjured.
Crew of Meteor VW274:
Pilot Officer J H Gisbourne, RAF (pilot) - survived uninjured
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.128 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.249
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858 5. VW274 with 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron, RAF, March 1950: RAF in Camera 1950s p.20 By Keith Wilson
6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW 