Incident Cessna 140A N9439A, Saturday 6 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 March 2021
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9439A
MSN: 15260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:SSE of Baraboo-Wisconsin Dells Regional Airport (DLL/KDLL), Baraboo, W -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Sauk County south-southeast of Baraboo-Wisconsin Dells Regional Airport (DLL/KDLL), Baraboo, Wisconsin. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wiscnews.com/baraboonewsrepublic/news/local/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-136/article_8bd8ffe8-ec8d-59c8-849c-28defa92cba7.html
https://www.channel3000.com/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-on-sauk-co-highway-citing-fuel-line-issues/
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location