Incident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N7023P, Sunday 7 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 March 2021
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7023P
MSN: 24-2169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Springdale Municipal Airport (ASG/KASG), Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Kansas City Airport (3GV)
Destination airport:Springdale Municipal Airport, AR (SPZ/KASG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to a landing gear collapse upon landing at Springdale Municipal Airport (ASG/KASG), Springdale, Arkansas. The four occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.nwahomepage.com/news/no-injuries-after-plane-crash-in-springdale-on-sunday/
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7023P

Location