Accident Cessna 185 Skywagon N185RF, Sunday 7 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 2021
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Kwesell Michael R
Registration: N185RF
MSN: 18502942
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6404 hours
Engine model:Continental TIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport (PUB/KPUB), Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed in gusting wind conditions with 40° of flaps extended, when during the landing roll as the airplane reached the taxiway, a wind gust lifted the right wing, and the left wing struck the ground. After several seconds the right wing lowered, and he taxied the airplane to the ramp. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot had landed on runway 08R and was about to turn onto taxiway A4 with the wind from the southeast at 11 knots with gusts to 26 knots. The pilot reported that he should have been proactive in utilizing the ailerons for crosswind control, and that he should have raised the flaps sooner.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA152
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N185RF

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1992 N185RF Private 0 St. Cloud, MN sub

Location